Privacy Policy

  1. Your privacy

Wilkinson Suspension is committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act as well as other applicable legislation, such as the Spam Act, the Do Not Call Register Act.

This Privacy Policy is available on the Wilkinson Suspension website at wilkinsonsuspension.com.au, or you can request a copy by contacting our Customer Service Centre sales@wilkinsonsuspension.com.au

  1. What we collect and how we collect it

The personal information we collect about you depends on the dealings you have with us. Personal Information includes information about an individual who is reasonably identifiable. For example, if you:

  1. make an online purchase, we may collect your credit card, identity and transaction details in person and, if you use our delivery service, your name, contact details and delivery address in order to provide the goods or services
  2. provide details to join special mailing lists or databases if you’d like to receive information about, for example, certain brands, products or designers, we may collect your name, contact details, date of birth and information about your shopping or product preferences

III.            provide information via social media pages such as providing your name or contact details via the Wilkinson Suspension Facebook page, or other social media sites.

  1. enter a competition or complete a survey, in online or printed format, we may collect your name and contact details along with your goods or services preferences and feedback
  2. send us an enquiry or provide us with feedback through our online form or via our Contact Us page, we will collect your name, contact details, details of your enquiry or feedback and information about our response

You can make general enquiries or provide certain feedback anonymously, however in some cases if you don’t identify yourself, we may not be able to respond to you or provide you with the product or service you are seeking: eg, you must identify yourself to purchase products online or arrange for products to be delivered to you.

  1. Collection of personal information through websites

Information is automatically collected through your use of the Wilkinson Suspension websites, through cookies. Cookies are small text files that websites or apps may place on your computer or device. Most often, cookies are used to recognise repeat users of websites and remember user preferences. We may collect this information both anonymously and in relation to user accounts. For example, when you visit theWilkinson Suspension website, we may use cookies to record information including your server address, the date and time of your visit, the pages you viewed, any documents you downloaded and the type of browser and operating system you used. The information is used and disclosed by Wilkinson Suspension for purposes including statistical analysis and to assistWilkinson Suspension to improve the functionality and usability of the website.

  1. Why we collect personal information

The main purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information are:

  1. processing transactions online, and delivering products and services
  2. to provide any associated loyalty program

III.            promotingWilkinson Suspension and its products and services, including through direct marketing, events and competitions, public relations and social media

  1. performing research and statistical analysis, including for customer satisfaction and product and service improvement purposes. This may include matching information we collect against other information held by third parties. (We may also use and disclose de-identified data for these purposes)
  2. helping us tailor existing or develop new products, services or offers, and to help us selectively target promotional offers and opportunities
  3. developing or seeking to deliver new ranges of products or services

VII.            protecting the security of our staff, customers, suppliers and goods (including theft and fraud prevention)

VIII.            answering queries, resolving complaints and responding to social media

  1. general planning and administration

We may also collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for other purposes explained at the time of collection or which are required or authorised by or under law, and for which you have provided consent.

  1. Direct marketing and opting out

By providing your address, email address and telephone numbers to Wilkinson Suspension, you consent to Wilkinson Suspension contacting you for the purposes set out above. We may send this information in a variety of ways, including by mail, email, social media, SMS, MMS, telephone. You can opt out of being contacted by:

  1. contacting our Privacy Officer by email at brett@wilkinsonsuspension.com.au
  2. advising us if you receive a marketing call that you no longer wish to receive these calls; or

III.            using the unsubscribe facility that we include in our electronic messages (eg email, SMS or MMS) to opt out of receiving those messages.

  1. Email and mobile communication

If you provide us with an email address or phone number, you consent to electronic communication such as notices or reminders being sent to you via that address or number. You may prefer to provide to us with your personal email address or phone number rather than, for example, an email address accessible by your work colleagues.

  1. Who we may share your personal information with

We may share your personal information with third parties where appropriate for the purposes set out above, including:

  1. financial institutions for payment processing
  2. Wilkinson Suspension contracted service providers or partners, including: delivery and shipping providers, information technology service providers, marketing and communications agencies, research and statistical analysis providers, call centres, hard copy and electronic mail houses, manufacturers and suppliers, external business advisers (such as recruitment advisors, auditors and lawyers).

III.            regulatory, investigative or government bodies to comply with laws

We may ask one of these third parties to contact you directly for a specific purpose, and provide us with information collected from you in the course of providing the relevant products or services.

  1. Data quality and security

General

We hold personal information in a number of ways, including in printed documents, electronic databases and email contact lists. Printed documents may be held at Wilkinson Suspension’s head office, or archived in boxes and stored in secure offsite facilities. We take reasonable steps to:

  1. ensure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up to date and complete and (in the case of use and disclosure) relevant;
  2. protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure; and

III.            destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that is no longer needed for purposes permitted by the APPs.

You can help us keep your information up to date, by letting us know about changes to your details.

  1. Security

The steps we take to secure personal information include website protection measures, security restrictions on access to computer systems, controlled access to corporate premises, policies on document storage and security. While we endeavour to protect the personal information of users of our website, we cannot guarantee the security of information you disclose online: you disclose that information at your own risk. If you are concerned about sending your information over the internet, you can contactWilkinson Suspension as set out in section 13. You can also help protect your personal information by keeping your account details confidential. If you become aware of any security breach, please let us know as soon as possible.

  1. Third party sites

Links to third party sites that are not operated or controlled by Wilkinson Suspension are provided for your convenience. Wilkinson Suspension is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of those sites, which are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Third party websites should have their own privacy and security policies, which we encourage you to read before supplying any personal information to them.

  1. Access and correction General

Please contact our Privacy Officer if you would like to access or correct the personal information that we hold about you. We may ask you to verify your identity before processing any access or correction requests, to make sure that the personal information we hold is properly protected.

  1. Access

We will generally provide you with access to your personal information within 30 days, subject to some exceptions permitted by law. We will also generally provide access in the manner that you have requested (eg by providing photocopies or allowing a file to be viewed), provided it is reasonable and practicable for us to do so. We may however charge a fee to cover our reasonable costs of locating the information and providing it to you.

  1. Correction

If you ask us to correct personal information that we hold about you, or if we are satisfied that the personal information we hold is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, we will take reasonable steps to correct that information to ensure that, having regard to the purpose for which it is held, the information is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. If we correct personal information about you, and we have previously disclosed that information to another agency or organisation that is subject to the Privacy Act, you may ask us to notify that other entity. If so, we will take reasonable steps to do so, unless this would be impracticable or unlawful.

  1. Complaints or Questions

If you would like further information about how we manage your personal information, or if you have any queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or wish to lodge a complaint in relation to an alleged breach of the Privacy Act, please contact our Privacy Officer by: Mail: 81 Beechboro Rd Sth, Bayswater WA 6053

Email: brett@wilkinsonsuspension.com.au

Online: Contact Us page

All complaints received by the Privacy Officer will be dealt with fairly and in a timely manner considering all the circumstances of the complaint. In most cases, we expect that complaints will be investigated and a response provided within 30 days of receipt of the complaint. If the matter is more complex and our investigation may take longer, we will contact you and tell you when we expect to provide our response.

  1. Changes to this Policy

Wilkinson Suspension may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. The current version will be posted on our website and a copy may be obtained by contacting our Customer Service Centre as outlined above.

Published December 2016